SB285, s. 75 16Section 75. 343.23 (2) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act
[…] without taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by 2009 Wis. Act
79
, section 151. There is no mutual inconsistency between the treatments made by the
two acts, and the substantive changes made by Act 79 are made here in order to give effect
to both acts.
SB285, s. 102 1Section 102. The treatment of 938.38 (3) (intro.) of the statutes by 2009
2Wisconsin Act 79
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.38 (3) (intro.) reads:
(3) Time. Subject to sub. (4m) (a), the agency shall file the permanency plan with
the court within 60 days after the date on which the juvenile was first removed from his
or her home, except under either of the following conditions:
SB285, s. 103 3Section 103. 938.38 (4m) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79,
4sections 158 and 159, and 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, sections 381 and 382, is repealed
5and recreated to read:
SB285,47,166 938.38 (4m) Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan
7determination hearing.
(a) If in a proceeding under s. 938.21, 938.32, 938.355,
8938.357, or 938.365 the court finds that any of the circumstances in s. 938.355 (2d)
9(b) 1. to 4. applies with respect to a parent, the court shall hold a hearing within 30
10days after the date of that finding to determine the permanency plan for the juvenile.
11If a hearing is held under this paragraph, the agency responsible for preparing the
12permanency plan shall file the permanency plan with the court not less than 5 days
13before the date of the hearing. At the hearing, the court shall consider placing the
14juvenile in a placement outside this state if the court determines that such a
15placement would be in the best interests of the juvenile and appropriate to achieving
16the goal of the juvenile's permanency plan.
SB285,48,617 (b) At least 10 days before the date of the hearing the court shall notify the
18juvenile; any parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the juvenile; any foster parent,
19or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the juvenile, the operator of

1the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is
2living; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is or is alleged to be in need of
3protection or services under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian